Privacy Policy

1.0 Policy


Staff members, students, committee members and volunteers shall protect the privacy & confidentiality of all information received or observed pertaining to the Autism Society of the RMWB and its participants. Information and observations shall be held in confidence and
disclosed only when legally or professionally obligated.


2.0 Procedure


Before or at the time an individual is asked for personal information, the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed are identified. Only the personal information for the purposes identified is collected. The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information (or as required by law).

Personal information is kept accurate, complete, and up-to-date and is protected with appropriate security safeguards.

When an individual request it, he/she is given access to the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information. Individuals are entitled to question its accuracy and completeness, and its uses.

All staff, students and volunteers are required to sign the ‘Oath of Confidentiality’, which shall be filed in the appropriate personnel files.
When dealing with personal information, all staff, students, committee members, and volunteers will act in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. Unauthorized disclosure of information or observations pertaining to the Autism Society of the

RMWB or its participants is considered grounds for disciplinary action, up to and including termination or dismissal.

All confidential records pertaining to Autism Society of the RMWB, with the exception of records with legal implications (ex. Sexual abuse, child abuse, etc.) shall be destroyed after seven (7) years


from the last date the document or records were finalized.
This policy will be posted on the Autism Society of the RMWB website so that it is easily accessible to all staff, students, committee members, volunteers, program participants, and clients.